Now… The Darkana is not my favourite deck…

But… It is a bloody close 2nd!

darkana

OK… cover you ears now… I’m warning you… I am going to SQUEEE and GUSH!!!

So… I got my copy of Darkana (an independently published Tarot deck –  by Janden Daniel Hale – the master of Inappropriate Tarot Readings) at the very end of last year… and I’ve got to say… I LOVE! LOVE! LOVE! this deck!!!

This is a modern, pulsating, vibrant deck, that breaks away from many of the old school stereotypes of Tarot being for evil old witches… And trust me those people who say that kind of shit are still out there… I know first hand… and just for the record OLD???? pfft! 😀

Anyway… I have much fun with this deck and I take it out and about to lots of live gigs and my crowd loves it…

My kinda people

I mostly hang with dancers and musicians and performing artists and they love the directness and pithy wit of this deck…

And I love it because I get to eff and jeff and turn the air blue with language that would make a navvy blush and I get to blame it on those naughty cards leading me astray… 😉

Anyway… If you want to get a glimpse of the way I read with it… then walk this way for a BJ…

How ever… as fun as it is… this deck has some serious drawbacks…

It’s a first edition of a self-published deck… and you can’t get another one…

So… as much I like to take it out, there’s always an under current of stress, that it might not make it home in one piece…

But here is the MAJOR ISSUE…

Darkana at the Hafla

And it’s probably not immediately obvious…

Because… there the scene is lit by flash light… In reality… I am reading by the light of a very tiny candle… I can’t see jack shit!

And while the dark lighting works in my favour, in  that most of the lovelies that I read for fail to realise that I am old enough to be their mother… That illusion is immediately shattered as soon as they ask me – What card is that?

And I have no idea… I’ve been wildly reading on the wing… and now I have to pick up the card and pull it right up close to my face in a way that instantly adds decades to me and also makes me appear ever so slightly senile…

There are a couple of cards that are very easy to spot…

A splash of colour

And I do love this Death card as it does immediately do away with that old question of – yeah… but death doesn’t mean death does it? Or does it…?

And No… death doesn’t mean death, unless of course it does… or you have annoyed me… In which case, you will have no doubt in your mind, as I will make it perfectly clear by shouting DEATH!!! and then further emphasise the point by waving my index finger at the end of your nose and crying FINGER OF DOOM!!!

But… I had resigned myself to living with all of this…

UNTIL NOW…

OMG!!! OMG!!! OMG!!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

LOOK AT ALL THE PRETTY COLOURS!!!

A reworked 2nd editon…

But this is bittersweet… as it is only available through Kickstarter…

And with a kickstarter project… unless all the money gets raised in time… No decks for anyone…

Get yourself over to kickstarter…

Revamped with color, new imagery, and bolder typeface. Preorder this new version before Sept. 27th, 2013 and get it for only $20. http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/109454417/darkana-tarot-deck-20

THIS IS AN URGENT APPEAL!!!

Make this OLD tarot reader’s heart very happy… Us evil old gypsies need all the love we can get…

Go back this project or at least spread the word…

Don’t make me curse you…

😉

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Now… The Darkana is not my favourite deck…

    • Hey! Thanks … sorry about the slow response… for some reason you got sent to spam! How very dare they?! And… it was a lesson in maybe not reading straight out the box in poor light… 😀 Colours will be great and also I note that the words are much bolder and clearer to view… Not that I use them… But some people like to read them… Anyway GOOD LUCK on gathering funds… and shove my name up to top of the mailing list when they are ready to fly… Well you gotta try eh? 😀

      Like

  1. Omigod, I love this post! I didn’t get a chance to get a first edition of the deck, but I am hellbent on getting one this time around. Hell, I may even get two just for the eff of it. Especially if I can blame my sailor mouth on the cards — wait, does that still work if you already curse like a sailor? 😉

    Thanks for the post!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s